Interpolation using premade keyframes?

Questions and answers about animation with Synfig. We encourage you to document your findings on the tips page of the website
Avod
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2017 1:39 pm

Interpolation using premade keyframes?

Postby Avod » Wed Oct 25, 2017 1:58 pm

Bit of a newb question, I know.

I was wondering if it was possible to create keyframes in one software (ex. Inkscape), then import to Synfig and have it do the 'tweeners.

For example, I have frames A and B in Inkscape. Say that frame A is a circle, and frame B is a circle scaled up on both axis.

Is it possible to import these into Synfig and end up with a smooth, "scaling up" animation?

Advertisement

User avatar
BobSynfig
Posts: 292
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 6:08 am

Re: Interpolation using premade keyframes?

Postby BobSynfig » Thu Oct 26, 2017 11:18 am

Hi and welcome here :)

I would say yes and no in the same time.
Synfig uses modification of states of keyframe/waypoints in Animation Mode, but all these are relative to the initial position/state/value.
So you will not be able to use B even though you move the timeline.
But...
You can still import your B and use it as a reference for placement (as a background image) :mrgreen:
Always check Wiki/FAQ first! - Use last builds only: Stable 1.2.1 / Dev 1.3.6 (highly recommended)
Official Synfig Training Course - Buttons too big in Linux? - No icons with appimage ? - Google Translate may help

User avatar
caryoscelus
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 9:10 am
Contact:

Re: Interpolation using premade keyframes?

Postby caryoscelus » Thu Oct 26, 2017 5:22 pm

There is no direct way (indirect would consist of writing a script or even synfig code). Synfig stores shapes as list of bezier knots and animated shapes as lists of animated knots - not as animated list (or, in other words, as soon as your shape is animated it no longer contains any individual state as a whole).

This issue was one of the things i wanted to fix in Synfig. In fact, adding equal knot count frame-by-frame morphing wouldn't be that hard. On the other hand, morphing through shapes with different knot count would require quite some effort, not only in actual coding, but also in designing a flexible system (unless you are ok to be stuck with uneditable mess).
Synfig & OpenToonz contributor, RainyNite developer

Avod
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2017 1:39 pm

Re: Interpolation using premade keyframes?

Postby Avod » Thu Oct 26, 2017 6:48 pm

Thanks for taking the time to reply!

It's great to know that before I did any real work. It's also nice to know that reference images can be used.

I can understand where the difficulty in implementing such a feature comes from, but it's pretty nice to see that someone's thought about this.

Again, thanks all!


Return to “Animation related help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests